Our Discovery Mission

Our mission, should we choose to accept it, is to discover and document all remaining Australian species of plants, animals, fungi and other organisms ... in a generation.

How on Earth are we going to do this?

Thanks to all participants for their help with this meeting. All participants who indicated on registering that they were willing to share their name and details are listed below.

212 people are engaged in the meeting

Caine Barlow

Elizabeth Sheedy

James Tweed

Anthony Whalen

ABRS

Doug Palmer

ALA

Andre Zerger

ALA

Renee Catullo

ANU

Linda Semeraro

Agriculture Victoria

Francesco Martoni

Agriculture Victoria Research - AgriBio

Dr Mallik MALIPATIL

Agriculture Victoria, DJPR

Michael Hope

Atlas of Living Australia

Andre Zerger

Atlas of Living Australia

Peter Brenton

Atlas of Living Australia

Ely Wallis

Atlas of Living Australia (CSIRO)

John Early

Auckland Museum

Chris Anderson

Australian Academy of Science

Stephen Keable

Australian Museum

Graeme Smith

Australian Museum

Laetitia Gunton

Australian Museum

Paul Flemons

Australian Museum

Pat Hutchings

Australian Museum

Cecile Gueidan

Australian National Herbarium

Chris Cargill

Australian National Herbarium

Bronwyn Collins

Australian National Herbarium

Emma Toms

Australian National Herbarium

Jo Palmer

Australian National Herbarium

David Yeates

Australian National Insect Collection

Juanita Rodriguez

Australian National Insect Collection

Andreas Zwick

Australian National Insect Collection CSIRO

Yun Hsiao

Australian National Insect Collection, CSIRO; Division of Ecology and Evolution, Research School of Biology, Australian National University

Barry Fordham

Australian National University

Matthew Barrett

Australian Tropical Herbarium

Katharina Nargar

Australian Tropical Herbarium & National Research Collections Australia, CSIRO

Lalita Simpson

Australian tropical Herbarium

Nicole Kearney

Biodiversity Heritage Library Australia (Museums Victoria)

Anthony Whalen

Biodiversity Science, Dept of Agriculture, Water & the Environment

Ryan Ellis

Biologic Environmental Survey

Andy Austin

Biological Sciences, Adelaide University

Karl Magnacca

Bishop Museum

Anne Fuchs

CANBR/ABRS

Linda Broadhurst

CANBR/CSIRO

Joel Johnson

CQUniversity

Bryan Lessard

CSIRO

Alexander Schmidt-Lebuhn

CSIRO

Stephanie von Gavel

CSIRO

Andrew Young

CSIRO

Jon Lewis

CSIRO (volunteer)

Nicole Fisher

CSIRO Collections

Jeffrey Skevington

Canadian National Collection of Insects, Arachnids and Nematodes

Sherie Bruce

Capricorn Conservation Council

Maggie Watson

Charles Sturt University

David Juszkiewicz

Curtin University

Zoe Richards

Curtin University

Jason Alexander

Curtin University

Kingsley Dixon

Curtin University

Elaine Davison

Curtin University

Kit Prendergast

Curtin University

Matthew Watters

Deakin University

Bobbie Hitchcock

Department of Agriculture Water and Environment

Lara Senior

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, QLD

Kate Sparks

Department of Agriculture, Water and Environment

Alejandro Velasco C

Department of Agriculture, Water and Evironment

Grace Sun

Department of Agriculture, Water and the Enviroment

Haylee Weaver

Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment

William Brockelsby

Department of Conservation NZ

Laura Fagan

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development

Brian Looney

Duke University

James Dorey

Flinders University

Sally Fryar

Flinders University

Sapphire McMullan-Fisher

Fungi4Land

Elayaperumal U

Government Arts College for Men, Affiliated to University of Madras

Simon Tierney

Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment, Western Sydney University

Samille Loch-Wilkinson

Healthy Land and Water

Marco Pellegrini

Independent researcher

Andrew Pengelly

Indigenous Plants for Health

Arthur Georges

Institute for Applied Ecology, University of Canberra

Donald Hobern

International Barcode of Life Consortium

Peter Cowman

James Cook University

Darren Crayn

James Cook University

Lizzy Joyce

James Cook University

Marco Girardello

Joint Research Centre - European Commission

Alison Kellow

La Trobe University

Susanna Bryceson

La Trobe University

Stanislaw Wawrzyczek

La Trobe University

James Buxton

La Trobe University

Michael Shackleton

Latrobe University

Rae Young

Lewisham

Matthew Bulbert

Macquarie University

Georgina Binns

Macquarie University

Michael Borowitzka

Murdoch University

Volker Framenau

Murdoch University

Jess Marsh

Murdoch University/ SA Museum

Leon Perrie

Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

Ken Walker

Museums Victoria

Genefor Walker-Smith

Museums Victoria

Joseph Schubert

Museums Victoria

Joanna Sumner

Museums Victoria

David Gopurenko

NSW DPI

Stephen Jackson

NSW DPI

Hannah McPherson

National Herbarium of NSW

Matt Renner

National Herbarium of New South Wales

Richard Jobson

National Herbarium of New South Wales

Lauren Hughes

Natural History Museum London

Samuel Brown

Plant and Food Research

Gill Brown

Queensland Herbarium

Ashley Field

Queensland Herbarium, Department of Environment and Science

Tom Bridge

Queensland Museum

Mike Rix

Queensland Museum

Kathryn Hall

Queensland Museum

Barbara Baehr

Queensland Museum

Michela Mitchell

Queensland Museum

Owen Seeman

Queensland Museum

Ema Corro

RMIT

Marco Duretto

Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust

Tom May

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Dan Murphy

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Todd McLay

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Niels Klazenga

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Wayne Gebert

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Alison Vaughan

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Nimal Karunajeewa

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Pina Milne

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Catherine Gallagher

Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Herve Sauquet

Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust

Sergio Stampar

Sao Paulo State University

Mark Stevens

South Australia Museum

Rachael King

South Australian Museum

Shirley Sorokin

South Australian Museum

Andrea Crowther

South Australian Museum

Matt Shaw

South Australian Museum

Keith Maguire

South Australian Museum

Sally South

South Australian Museum

Ben Parslow

South Australian Museum

Ethan P. Beaver

South Australian Museum

Steve Cooper

South Australian Museum/ The University of Adelaide

Matthew Nimbs

Southern Cross University, National Marine Science Cente

Andrew Thornhill

State Herbarium of South Australa/University of Adelaide

Bill Barker

State Herbarium of South Australia

Matthew Baker

Tasmanian Herbarium

Lyn Cave

Tasmanian Herbarium

Cathy Byrne

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery

Kirrily Moore

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery

Kevin Thiele

Taxonomy Australia

Emily Roycroft

The Australian National University

Nicole Gunter

The Cleveland Museum of Natural History

Erinn Fagan-Jeffries

The University of Adelaide

Raees Khan

The University of Adelaide

Michelle Guzik

The University of Adelaide

Michelle Guzik

The University of Adelaide

Rachael Fowler

The University of Melbourne

Samantha Ward

The University of Melbourne

Andrew Drinnan

The University of Melbourne

Mike Bayly

The University of Melbourne

Heroen Verbruggen

The University of Melbourne

James K. Douch

The University of Melbourne

Beau Picking

The University of Melbourne

Patrick Fahey

The University of Melbourne

Margaret Brookes

The University of Melbourne

Joanne Birch

The University of Melbourne

Tulio Campos

The University of Melbourne

Lyn Cook

The University of Queensland

Kathy Ebert

The University of Queensland

Leela Maya Rizal

The University of Queensland

Paulo Baleeiro

The University of Queensland

Penelope Mills

The University of Queensland

Scott Cutmore

The University of Queensland

Tom Cribb

The University of Queensland

Ethan Briggs

The University of Queensland

Braxton Jones

The University of Sydney

Paige Maroni

The University of Western Australia

Kevin Kocot

University of Alabama

Dave Seldon

University of Auckland

Tom Saunders

University of Auckland, NZ

Pratyaksh Singh

University of Bonn, Germany

Rod Page

University of Glasgow

Luke Harmon

University of Idaho

Martin Brummell

University of New England

Ryan O'Donnell

University of New England